SPEAKERS

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

JAMES D. PLUMMER

Dean of Stanford University’s School of Engineering and IEEE Fellow, he changed the way engineering research and teaching is carried out.

View all Speakers

MASTER OF CEREMONIES

BRIAN DAVID JOHNSON

Futurist who practices futurecasting to provide a pragmatic roadmap of the future.

View all Speakers

MASTER OF CEREMONIES

MONIQUE MORROW

Chief Technology Strategist who is focused on the intersection between economics, technology, and research.

View all Speakers

MODERATOR FOR THE PANEL SESSION ON ENTREPRENEURSHIP

MARIO MILICEVIC

2015-2016 Chair of the global IEEE Young Professionals Committee.

View all Speakers

PANELIST FOR THE ENTREPRENEURSHIP SESSION

KURT PETERSEN

Co-founded high-tech companies in Silicon Valley, is a mentor to startup companies, a member of the National Academy of Engineering and Life Fellow of the IEEE.

View all Speakers

PANELIST FOR THE ENTREPRENEURSHIP SESSION

SAMANTHA SNABES

Catalyst for re:3D facilitating connections between others printing huge and/or using recycled materials to create more access to 3D printable solutions worldwide.

View all Speakers

PANELIST FOR THE ENTREPRENEURSHIP SESSION

CRAIG BARRATT

CEO of Barefoot Networks, an industry leader in wireless technology and communications, former SVP at Google, and co-inventor of 34 US patents.

View all Speakers

PANELIST FOR THE ENTREPRENEURSHIP SESSION

ANA BALTODANO

Founder & CEO of Visualyst who helps portfolio entrepreneurs accelerate growth, advice on strategy, and prepares them for fundraising.

View all Speakers

TOPIC: "HEALTHCARE INNOVATION - VISION INTO THE FUTURE"

SARAH AUDET

Program Director at Medtronic working in the area of sensor and medical device design, development, and manufacture.

View all Speakers

TOPIC: “PIONEERING THE AUTONOMOUS DRIVING SPACE”

ALBERTO BROGGI

General Manager at VisLab srl, a professor of Computer Engineering, and a pioneer in the field of machine vision applied to driverless cars and unmanned vehicles.

View all Speakers

TOPIC: "SYSTEMS ENGINEER TO SYSTEMS ENTREPRENEUR FOR GLOBAL CHANGE"

ERNA GRASZ

Co-founded Asante Africa Foundation. Using her background as a Systems Engineer she has rebranded herself as a Systems Entrepreneur for Global Impact.

View all Speakers

TOPIC: "CENTURY OF INNOVATIONS"

THOMAS LEE

An IEEE member and Packard Foundation Fellow who works at Stanford University designing PLLs for several microprocessors.

View all Speakers

TOPIC: "POWERING THE PLANET"

WANDA REDER

Chief Strategy Officer at S&C Electric Company, a global provider of electric power switching, protection, and control solutions.

View all Speakers

TOPIC: "CYBERSECURITY"

ALEX GANTMAN

Vice President of Engineering for Qualcomm Technologies Inc., whose expertise spans a wide domain of computer security, from silicon-level hardware security to web application and protocol security.

View all Speakers

AWARD RECIPIENTS

IEEE MEDAL OF HONOR

KEES SCHOUHAMER IMMINK

For pioneering contributions to video, audio, and data recording technology, including compact disc, DVD, and Blu-ray.

View all Recipients

IEEE ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL MEDAL

H. VINCENT POOR

For fundamental contributions to signal processing and its application to digital communications.

View all Recipients

IEEE EDISON MEDAL

M. GEORGE CRAFORD

For a lifetime of pioneering contributions to the development and commercialization of visible LED materials and devices.

View all Recipients

IEEE MEDAL FOR ENVIRONMENTAL AND SAFETY TECHNOLOGIES

ALBERTO BROGGI

For leadership in vehicular environmental perception, and for setting worldwide milestones in safe and reliable intelligent vehicles.

View all Recipients

IEEE FOUNDERS MEDAL

TAKEO KANADE

For pioneering and seminal contributions to computer vision and robotics for automotive safety, facial recognition, virtual reality, and medical robotics.

View all Recipients

IEEE RICHARD W. HAMMING MEDAL

SHLOMO SHAMAI

For fundamental contributions to information theory and wireless communications.

View all Recipients

IEEE MEDAL FOR INNOVATIONS IN HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGY

YULUN WANG

For pioneering contributions to remotely operated surgical robots and telemedicine devices.

View all Recipients

IEEE JACK S. KILBY SIGNAL PROCESSING MEDAL

MARTIN VETTERLI

For fundamental contributions to advanced sampling, signal representations, and multirate and multiresolution signal processing.

View all Recipients

IEEE JAMES H. MULLIGAN, JR. EDUCATION MEDAL

STEPHEN P. BOYD

For inspirational education of students and researchers in the theory and application of optimization.

View all Recipients

IEEE JUN-ICHI NISHIZAWA MEDAL

CHING W. TANG, STEPHEN R. FORREST, and MARK E. THOMPSON

For their pioneering work on organic devices, leading to organic light-emitting diode displays.

View all Recipients

IEEE ROBERT N. NOYCE MEDAL

HENRY I. SMITH

For contributions to lithography and nanopatterning through experimental advances in short-wavelength exposure systems and attenuated phase-shift masks.

View all Recipients

IEEE DENNIS J. PICARD MEDAL FOR RADAR TECHNOLOGIES AND APPLICATIONS

HUGH GRIFFITHS

For technical leadership and exceptional contributions to multistatic radar.

View all Recipients

IEEE MEDAL IN POWER ENGINEERING

MARIAN P. KAZMIERKOWSKI

For leadership in and pioneering contributions to the development of power electronic converters and electric drive control systems.

View all Recipients

IEEE SIMON RAMO MEDAL

JOHN S. BARAS

For exceptional contributions to the conception and commercialization of internet-over-satellite systems, and for leadership in model-based engineering, systems science, and engineering research.

View all Recipients

IEEE JOHN VON NEUMANN MEDAL

VLADIMIR VAPNIK

For the development of statistical learning theory, the theoretical foundations for machine learning, and support vector machines.

View all Recipients

IEEE CORPORATE INNOVATION AWARD

ANALOG DEVICES, INC.

For sustained innovation and leadership in the development of high-performance data converter technology and products.

View all Recipients

IEEE RICHARD M. EMBERSON AWARD

DAVID A. HODGES

For effective leadership in advancing IEEE's goals for excellence in publications, conferences, and awards.

View all Recipients

IEEE HARADEN PRATT AWARD

JOHN T. BARR, IV

For sustained leadership and service across IEEE and Society levels.

View all Recipients

IEEE HONORARY MEMBERSHIP

SIR JAMES DYSON

For achievements in industrial design, entrepreneurship, and manufacturing technology, and for services to the engineering profession.

View all Recipients

 

Tune In Live On 25 May

On Social